Thursday, January 31, 2013

Mr. Windy delivers pressies just for ME

It was real winnnnnndy last night.   Mom says we had a Severe Thunderstorm watch and high wind warnings.    And this morning, when I went outside, I found all sorts of pressies that Mr. Windy left for me.    Arrrrrrrroooooooooooooo!!!
Look at this cool new toy?
Here I am playing with Mr. Windy's pressie.   Soooo… much fun!
Video by Rangerman productions.

Wooh…. what's that over there?
Another pressie !!!

This pressie is the bestest !!!
Video by Rangerman productions.

Does Mr. Windy leave you pressies?    Maybe he's friends with Santa.

Wags,
              Ranger  

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

National Puzzle Day

Just another Wacky Holiday.

Life is a puzzle.  
Get me out of here !!!!

Here are some more Wacky Holidays that are coming up.

January


February
February 2013 Daily Holidays, Special and Wacky Days:
National Freedom Day
Ground Hog Day  & Sled Day
Candlemas
The Day the Music Died - Buddy Holly, Richie Valens and the Big Bopper died in a plane crash in 1959.
Create a Vacuum Day
Thank a Mailman Day
National Weatherman's Day
Lame Duck Day
Wave All you Fingers at Your Neighbor Day
Send a Card to a Friend Day - obviously created by a card company
Boy Scout Day - celebrates the birthday of scouting
Kite Flying Day - in the middle of winter!?!
Toothache Day
10 Umbrella Day
11 Clean out Your Computer Day - second Monday of Month
11 Don't Cry over Spilled Milk Day
11 Make a Friend Day
12 Abraham Lincoln's Birthday
12 Plum Pudding Day
13 Get a Different Name Day
14 Ferris Wheel Day
14 Valentine's Day
15 National Gum Drop Day
16 Do a Grouch a Favor Day
17 Random Acts of Kindness Day
18 National Battery Day
18 President's Day - third Monday of month
19 National Chocolate Mint Day
20 Cherry Pie Day
20 Hoodie Hoo Day
20 Love Your Pet Day
21 Card Reading Day
22 George Washington's Birthday
22 Be Humble Day
22 Walking the Dog Day
22 International World Thinking Day
23 International Dog Biscuit Appreciation Day
24 National Tortilla Chip Day
25 Pistol Patent Day
26 Carnival Day
26 National Pistachio Day - it's a nutty day!
26 Tell a Fairy Tale Day
27 Polar Bear Day
27 No Brainer Day - this day is for me!
28 Floral Design Day
28 Public Sleeping Day
28 National Tooth Fairy Day - and/or August 22


I'm gonna have to celebrate some more of these days.   I'm always up for some Wacky fun!

Wags,
           Ranger  

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Tic, Toc, Tic, Toc - the clock is running out!


Don't miss the Biggest Love pawty in Blogville!   Come to the Valentine's Day Ball.


Let's Dance !













NEWS FLASH ==>  the deadline for sending photos to Mollie (belneameadowATgmailDOTcomor Me (scottierangerATgmailDOTcom) is February 5th.

If ya still need help pairing up… just leave a comment and Mollie & I will try to match ya up.

We are also looking for some help.   We still need:
  • Chaperons.  Mom says we need to have some chaperons, so if you wanta be an official chaperon to the Ball… let me know (in the comments).
  • Commentators/Reporters.   If you wanta be an official commentator/reporter on the Ball (and can post your reports on Feb14th/15th) let me know (again in the comments).
  • DJ.  We need a DJ for the ball.   It ya wanta spin the tunes…. let me know.

This is gonna be a blast!   Come one, come all!

Wags,
          Ranger

Saturday, January 26, 2013

Australia Day

G'day!
Today is Australia Day and in honor of my Aussie furfriends, I decided to pay them a visit.  So… I dug me a hole at the beach.

A digg'n I will go.. a digg'n I will go.

And I dug me a really deep hole. 


And look what I found.
Meet my new buddie 'Boomer'.

Isn't he hopp'n cool?
Maybe he will teach me to surf.
  
ʎɐp ɐılɐɹʇsn∀ ʎddɐH

Hooroo for now.
Wags,
                                                       Ranger (gotta go now and 'grab a feed')

Friday, January 25, 2013

Flashback Friday's

Happy Friday!   I love Flashback Friday's.  Don't you?

This is me as a wee wee little laddie when I first met Mom and Aunty D (at one month old).    They picked me out of all my brothers and sisters.   There were 8 of us (5 girls and 3 boys) and she picked ME !!!!!   I was such a lucky little boy.

Wooh… it is high up here.

Ain't I sweet?  

Can I get down now?

What you look'n at?
Ears down. 





























******************************

It's Awardy season and I have one to give out today.
Drumroll……………..
Have you meet my buddies Benny and Lily?   You just have to hop-on over to meet them.  They are soooooooooooooooo funny and today I'm give them my BOL Award.
Awarded to Benny & Lily.
This is an easy award.   All ya have to do is to pay it forward to 2 others (whenever ya want) when there bloggy makes you BOL or MOL.

Have a GRRRRRRRRRRRRREAT Friday.
Wags,
        Ranger

But I wanta go sledding !!!

My Boss, Sarge, is hosting a Sled Day and I really, really, really wanta go….


But……….   I can't seem to find his email address anywhere and I really need to find it cuz I gotta send him my photo.   If I can't find it, I will be very sad as I wanta go swishing down the hill in the snow.   I've never seen snow before and I think it could be great fun.
Sigh.
I am sooooooooooo tired of look'n for it.   I really wish all my furfriends would put there email address in their profiles (just like me).  I read and read lots of post, but I still couldn't find it.    Maybe I just don't know where to look…. it's a lot of stuff to take in for a little laddie like me.

Sarge is the Chief of Blogville Police Dept (and my boss) and he must be very busy.   That's probably why he has not responded to all the comments I left on his blog.

Please help me find his email address.    I got my mittens and hat, but have no where to go.
                                                     Wags,
Ranger (one sad little pup)

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Boys Looking for Dates to the Valentine's Day Ball - Update


GIRLS - COME AND GET THEM !!!!!!

Hello again lovelies - here are some of the Boys that are look'n for a date for the BIG VALENTINE'S DAY DANCE!

If you are interested, get on over to their blog and give them a little flirt.   That's how Mollie got me.

------------------------------------------------------

UPDATE
AROOOOOO… WE HAVE A MATCH!   Shadow said yes to Cocco.
  First up… we have Coccolino.
Coccolino is napping and dreaming of dancing with 
a real beauty at the V-Day dance.
------------------------------------------------------

NEW - We have Roo.
Meet Roo
Roo is kinda the ‘more is merrier’ kind of guy so…he will escort as many as wish to come with him to the dance.    You just let him know if you want to join his pawty pack/crew/harem.   Heh heh Heh
The More is Merrier!   The More the Fun!

------------------------------------------------------


Next up, we have Grady.
Please, please pick me!
Grady is loyal, strong, and has fabulous golden fur.   He is quite the gentleman and would love to have a strong in independent girl escort him to the dance.

------------------------------------------------------

Now fellows, y'all need to get on over to Mollie's site to see potential dates for you.

Note:   After youz get a date, let mez know and I'll let the solo girls know that youz are taken.   Oh my…. I'm starting to sound like Mollie.


Wags,
           Ranger

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

One Word Wednesday's - "Cookie"


                                                       
                                                                  Wags,
Ranger (yummmmmmmm)

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Kindred Spirits

Today I ask Mom how I got my name.
She said that I have lots of kindred spirits out there.   I really don't know what that means.  Does she mean "Friendly ghost"?  No way.

So I decided to do some investigating (well I am a Jr. Police Officer and Assistant).    To start my investigation, I got on the computer and google R-A-N-G-E-R.   Here's what I discovered.

Mr. Park. I could be named after him.
I do like the outdoors.
  
And I do look really good in the hat.  Don't ya think?



Or maybe I got my name from these guys.
Go Rangers !
I do like to play with sticks.
Then there's these Power people.
NO SAY IT ISN'T SO!
I think am allergic to spandex.

The masked Man.  It could be that I'm named in his honor.

I did dress up like him on Halloween.
















This guy is cool.
Maybe I was named after him.

Then again, Mom does like our Men in the Army and
I do like to get down low in the grass.
So maybe that's who I'm named after.
And then I finally got a really good clue.   See, I was snooping around in Mom's room and I saw that she has lots of books there.  
Mom sure likes to read.

Hummmm…   maybe there is a clue here.
She has a whole bunch of books and there was a pink on the top that had some Evanovich lady on the back cover.   Guess what else was on the back cover?   It talked all about this cool, ex-special forces guy named Ranger.  And he has a whole team of Rangemen.   He dresses is all black (just like me) and this chick named Stephanie that can't seem to resist him (just like my Mollie).


So I ran out into the livingroom and interrogated Mom and she admitted it.   I'm named after a real bad ass cool guy that fights the bad guys (and maybe some squirrels too).

Do you know how you got your name?

Wags,
                        Ranger "Danger" 

Monday, January 21, 2013

My 1st Poem

Today I wrote a poem for my sweetheart.  I hope she likes it.

Dance'n with Mollie


I am a young and dashing scottie pup
I wonder if I can 2-step
I hear romantic music 
I see dancing pigs and cats
I want to dance with Miss Mollie 
I am a young and dashing scottie pup

I must declare
I am no Fred Astaire
I say this is hard work
I try not to misstep
I cry when I get a cramp
I am a young and dashing scottie pup

I understand that practice makes pawfect
I touch paws to the ground
I dream of dancing under the lights
I will try to make her proud
I hope to be a Dancing Star
I am a young and dashing scottie pup


Wags,
    Ranger (maybe I should keep my day job as Jr Police Officer and rid the blogsphere of squirrels)


Saturday, January 19, 2013

I got me another Award!

And No…… it' not for "cutest blogger"  (but I'd be really good at that).   OK… I'll admit it, I blew my one of my New Years Resolutions:  #1 - Not to let my cuteness go to my head.  Sigh.

I won the Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award!  
Hummm…………. I wonder if it's okay for me to get this one cuz I am a boy.  
Oh well.  I think I'll accept it anyways.


Rules for the award:
1. Provide a link and thank the blogger who nominated you for this award.
2. Answer 10 questions.
3. Nominate 10-12 blogs that you find a joy to read.
4. Provide links to these nominated blogs and kindly let the recipients know that they have been nominated.
5. Include the award logo within your blog post
Here are the 10 questions I have to answer:
  • What is your favorite color? Blonde (cuz my Mollie is a blonde)
  • Your favorite animal? Pig (cuz Cocco gave me an award)
  • Your favorite non-alcoholic drinks? Wine (cuz that's what Cocco does)
  • Facebook or Twitter? Facebook.  (cuz Mom doesn't let me Tweet.  She says I'm not a bird.)
  • Your favorite pattern? Scottish Plaid (is there even a question about that?)
  • Do you prefer getting or giving presents? I love to get pressies!!!!!!   (Wanta give me a pressie?)
  • Your favorite number?  Pi  (Mud Pi is the bestest)
  • Your favorite day of the week?  Friday (TGIF - I love a pawty)
  • Your favorite flower?  Roses (for my sweetheart)
  • What is your passion?  Squirrel hunt'n.

Now…. who should I give it to?   I have soooooooo many new furfriends and I luz y'all, but I gotta do what I gotta do, cuz I really wanta keep this award.
New Awardees of the Sisterhood Award are…. (drumroll please):  
Kyla (cuz she will probably hate this.), Downunder Daisy, Roxy, and Bella (cuz they are HOT and could use a Cool award like this), Mayor Madi (cuz it's the politically correct thing to do), Reilly and the Dweeds Denny and Jackie (cuz I like Cows with spots), Garth Riley (cuz he can play the piano - super cool), and lastly to Bert (for helping Allred find Nellie so he could take her to the V-Day Ball)
If youz hasn’t received it and I didn't name ya…. go ahead and snatch it from me (I won't tell or arrest ya).
Thank you sooooooo much Cocco, for this BIG Honor (I think).

Oh, oh, oh… I almost forgot.   Take a hop on over to see Stuart's Fun Foto of ME.   Thanks Stuart!   I luvs the hat.   Aunty D says I have a good "Hat Face".
Wags,
           Ranger

Peeeeeees.   Can someone tell me when the next Sisterhood meeting is?

Friday, January 18, 2013

Flashback Fridays - beach bag

When I was a wee wee little laddie and wanted to go to the beach...
 I'd grab Mom's beach bag,
I'd get out my beach visor,
I'd climb on into her bag, and then
wait for her to take me to the beach.

Finally… I'd shout out a big
Arrrrrrrrrrrrooooooo….
to let her know I was all ready.





















I don't fit in her bag too good anymore and my visor is too small for me now, but I still love to go to the beach.   It's one of my two favorite things.   What's the other one you ask?   Let me give you a hint…. yummmmmm.
Wags,
           Ranger

Thursday, January 17, 2013

In Training... again

Mom and I went to Rally class last night.   All I can say is that SHE needs a lot of practice.   There was only one other student in the class, Jade and her Mom, and they got just about everything right (show offs), so it was kinda obvious when Mom got it wrong.   I'm gonna have to make sure SHE works really hard this week so SHE does not embarrass me next week.

So I took her on a walk so we could practice.

Lets go Mom.
How about we practice some "Heel".
Now, while I was on my walk (this morning) and helping Mom practice our obedience commands, I saw two things tat I've never seen before.

#1   Have you seen one of these? 




I got all excited and ran right over to introduce myself, but he didn't smell too good. 

I guess he's not gonna be a new buddy for me to play with.  He doesn't have any fur and I think his legs are broke.






#2 A dog going golfing?


Mom told me that dogs are not allowed on the golf course.   Hummmmmm.   Either Mom was "wrong" or Goldie is a rule-breaker.

Did you see that? 
Goldie rides around everywhere.  I don't get it.  If you ride,  ya miss smelling all those good scents on the ground.  Tat doesn't sound good to me.
I'd rather pull Mom around and make her practice her commands.


Chow for now,
                            Ranger (Mom's new little trainer)

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Boys looking for a Date to the Dance

Hello lovelies - here are some of the Boys that are look'n for a date for the BIG VALENTINE'S DAY DANCE!


If you are interested, get on over to their blog and give them a little flirt.   That's how Mollie got me.

UPDATE
AROOOOOO… WE HAVE A MATCH!   Shadow said yes to Cocco.
  First up… we have Coccolino.
Meet Coccolino
Coccolino is napping and dreaming of dancing with 
a real beauty at the V-Day dance.

Coccolino is a sweet mini pig that loves to squeal sing.   He has quite the range and can really reach the high octaves.  Let him take you to the dance and he'll serenade you under the moon.
Pees.  He cleans up real good.



Next up, we have Grady.
Meet Grady.  
Please, please pick me!
Grady is loyal, strong, and has fabulous golden fur.   He is quite the gentleman and would love to have a strong in independent girl escort him to the dance.

Now fellows, y'all need to get on over to Mollie's site to see potential dates for you.

Note:   After youz get a date, let mez know and I'll let the solo girls know that youz are taken.   Oh my…. I'm starting to sound like Mollie.

I'm off to school now.
WooHoo!   School!
I start Rally class tonight and I can't wait to meet my new classmates.

Wags,
           Ranger

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Matchmaking

Valentine's Day Ball Update


I see that some of you are still looking for a date.

So, Mollie and I are going to help ya out.

If you are looking for a date to the big event, send us your foto, blog address and a title to go with your foto.

We'll post them.   Then y'all can look at who you might wanta invite to the ball.   The rest is up to you.


Mollie will post the Girls and I'll post the Boys.

Send your entries to Mollie
BELNEAMEADOW@GMAIL.COM

Send your entries to Me
SCOTTIERANGER@GMAIL.COM


Wags,
             Ranger
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...